Notices







Notices to voters

Acquisition, allocation, and distribution of equipment for the November 8, 2016 General Election.

Allocation and distribution of paper ballots for the November 8, 2016 General Election.

Notices to military and overseas voters

Ohio Uniformed and Overseas Voters Absentee Ballot Tracking System


Form No. 120 Prescribed by Secretary of State (5-12)

ELECTION NOTICE FOR USE WITH THE
FEDERAL WRITE-IN ABSENTEE BALLOT (FWAB)
R.C. 3511.16

Issued by the Carroll County Board of Elections



x  Updated notification (to be posted 45 days prior to date of election)



GENERAL ELECTION
November 8, 2016 General Election
                                        

President and Vice President
Name(s) of Joint Candidates / Candidate
Party
Precincts
Hillary Clinton/ Tim Kaine
D
All Precincts
Richard Duncan/ Ricky Johnson
NP
All Precincts
Gary Johnson/ William Weld

All Precincts
Jill Stein/ Ajamu Baraka
G
All Precincts
Donald J. Trump/ Michael R. Pence
R
All Precincts
James Jerome Bell/ Scheem Milton Hempstead (write-in)

All Precincts
Michael Bickelmeyer/ Robert Young (write-in)

All Precincts
Darrell L. Castle/ Scott N. Bradley (write-in)

All Precincts
Cherunda Fox/ Roger Kushner (write-in)

All Precincts
Ben Hartnell/ Dave Marshall (write-in)

All Precincts
Tom Hoefling/ Steve Schulin (write-in)

All Precincts
Bruce E. Jaynes/ Roger W. Stewart (write-in)

All Precincts
Chris Keniston/ Deacon Taylor (write-in)

All Precincts
Barry Kirschner/ Rick Menefield (write-in)

All Precincts
Laurence Kotlikoff/ Edward Leamer (write-in)

All Precincts
Joseph Maldonado/ Douglas Terranova (write-in)

All Precincts
Michael Andrew Maturen/ Juan Antonio Muñoz (write-in)

All Precincts
Evan McMullin/ Nathan Johnson (write-in)

All Precincts
Monica Moorhead/ Lamont Lilly (write-in)

All Precincts
Joe Schriner/ Joe Moreaux (write-in)

All Precincts
Mike Smith/ Daniel White (write-in)

All Precincts
Josiah R. Stroh/ Paul Callahan (write-in)

All Precincts
Douglas W. Thomson/ Thomas A. Ducro, Jr. (write-in)

All Precincts
                                   

U.S. Senate and U.S. Congress
Name of Candidate
Office /District/Term
Party
Precincts
Tom Connors
US Senator
NP
All Precincts
Joseph R. DeMare
US Senator
G
All Precincts
Rob Portman
US Senator
R
All Precincts
Scott Rupert
US Senator
NP
All Precincts
Ted Strickland
US Senator
D
All Precincts
Bill Johnson
US Congress, 6th District
R
All Precincts
Michael L. Lorentz
US Congress, 6th District
D
All Precincts

Ohio General Assembly (Ohio Senate and Ohio House of Representatives)
Name of Candidate
Office /District/Term
Party
Precincts
Lou Gentile
Ohio Senate, 30th District
D
All Precincts
Frank Hoagland
Ohio Senate, 30th District
R
All Precincts
Ginny Favede
Ohio House of Rep., 95th District
D
All Precincts

Andy Thompson
Ohio House of Rep., 95th District
R
All Precincts






County Administrative Offices
Name of Candidate
Office /District/Term
Party
Precincts
Benjamin J. Reece
County Commissioner
Full Term 1/2/2017
D
All Precincts
Robert E. Wirkner
County Commissioner
Full Term 1/2/2017
R
All Precincts
Lewis A. Mickley
County Commissioner
Full Term 1/3/2017
R
All Precincts
Thomas R. White
County Commissioner
Full Term 1/3/2017
D
All Precincts
William R. Wohlwend
Clerk of Courts of Common Pleas
D
All Precincts
Mandal B. Haas
Coroner
R
All Precincts
Brian J. Wise
Engineer
R
All Precincts
Steven D. Barnett
Prosecuting Attorney
R
All Precincts
Kathleen Allmon Stoneman
Prosecuting Attorney
D
All Precincts
Patricia J. Oyer
Recorder
R
All Precincts
Shane A. Steele
Sheriff
R
All Precincts
Dale R. Williams
Sheriff
D
All Precincts
Jeff Yeager
Treasurer
R
All Precincts


Ohio Supreme Court
Name of Candidate
Office /Term
Party
Precincts
Maureen O’Connor
Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
R
All Precincts
Pat Fischer
Justice of the Supreme Court, Full Term 1/1/2017
R
All Precincts
John P. O’Donnell
Justice of the Supreme Court, Full Term 1/1/2017
D
All Precincts
Pat DeWine
Justice of the Supreme Court, Full Term 1/2/2017
R
All Precincts
Cynthia Rice
Justice of the Supreme Court, Full Term 1/2/2017
D
All Precincts

Ohio Court of Appeals (7th District)
Name of Candidate
Office /Term
Party
Precincts
Gene Donofrio
Judge of the Court of Appeals, Full Term 2/9/17
D
All Precincts

State Board of Education
Name of Candidate
Office /District/Term
Party
Precincts
Vickie D. Briercheck
Member of State Board of Education, 8th District, Unexpired Term Ending 12/31/18
NP
All Precincts
Craig Brown
Member of State Board of Education, 8th District, Unexpired Term Ending 12/31/18
NP
All Precincts
Nancy P. Hollister
Member of State Board of Education, 8th District, Unexpired Term Ending 12/31/18
NP
All Precincts
Debbie Phillips
Member of State Board of Education, 8th District, Unexpired Term Ending 12/31/18
NP
All Precincts
Kathleen Purdy
Member of State Board of Education, 8th District, Unexpired Term Ending 12/31/18
NP
All Precincts

Local Questions and Issues
Number
Title
Precincts


Village of Magnolia – Natural Gas Aggregation
Rose (part)


Village of Magnolia – Electric Aggregation
Rose (part)


Village of Magnolia – Police Protection – 4 mills for 5 years renewal
Rose (part)


Village of Magnolia – Current Expenses – 3.5 mills for 5 years renewal
Rose (part)


Village of Magnolia – Current Expenses – 2 mills for 5 years renewal
Rose (part)


Village of Minerva – Minerva Senior Center – 0.3 mill for 5 years renewal
Minerva


Village of Sherrodsville – Current Expenses – 1.9 mills for 5 years
Orange (part)


Brown Township – Roads - 1.5 mills for 5 years Additional
Brown A, Brown B, Brown C, Mohawk


Fox Township – Fire – 1.5 mills for 5 years Renewal
Fox


Orange Township – Current Expenses – 0.4 mill for 5 years Renewal
Orange (part)


Perry Township – Fire – 1 mill for 5 years Replacement
Perry


Perry Township – Current Expenses – 0.5 mill for 5 years Replacement
Perry


Rose Township – Roads – 2.69 mills for 5 years Replacement
Rose (part)


Rose Township – Fire – 1 mill for 5 years Renewal
Rose (part)


Union Township – Fire – 0.7 mill for 5 years Renewal
Union


Jefferson County JVS  - Current Expenses – 1 mill for 10 years renewal
Fox (part), Lee (part), Loudon (part)


Sandy Valley Local School District – Emergency Requirements – 4.7 mills for 5 years renewal
Brown A (part), Rose (part)


Great Trail Fire District – Fire – 2 mills for 5 years renewal
Malvern, Brown A, Brown B, Brown C, Mohawk


Sandy Creek Joint Fire District – Fire – 4 mills for 5 years renewal
Minerva


Perry Precinct Local Option – Douglas Henry dba Perrysville Drive-Thru – sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages
Perry


Perry Precinct Local Option – Douglas Henry dba Perrysville Drive-Thru – sale of wine and mixed beverages on Sunday between 10 am and midnight
Perry


Carroll County – Golden Age Retreat maintenance and operation – 1.4 mills for 5 years replacement
All Precincts


Carroll County – General Health District maintenance and operation – 0.4 mill for 5 years additional
All precincts


INSTRUCTIONS TO VOTER FOR INDICATING YOUR CHOICES ON A
FEDERAL WRITE-IN ABSENTEE BALLOT (FWAB):
To complete a Federal Write-In Absentee Ballot (FWAB), go to www.fvap.gov.  You have the option of downloading a blank, hard copy FWAB to complete by hand, or proceeding through electronic completion of the FWAB using the website’s FWAB Wizard.
The first page of the FWAB is a Voter Declaration/Affirmation you must complete in order for your ballot to count.
After completing the Voter Declaration/Affirmation, use the initial election notice issued on the 100th day before the election and the updated election notice issued on the 45th day before the election as a guide to:
(1) write the name of each candidate or issue contest for which you are casting a vote and then
(2) write the name of your choice of candidate or choice for or against an issue.
After you have completed the FWAB, you must PRINT the ballot and MAIL it to your county board of elections at this address:  119 S. Lisbon St., Ste. 102, Carrollton, OH 44615.  A complete listing of all county board of elections mailing addresses and contact information is available at http://www.sos.state.oh.us/SOS/elections/electionsofficials/boeDirectory.aspx#dir.

Do not send your ballot via e-mail or fax; Ohio law prohibits electronic transmission of a voted ballot.



Board meeting notices


2017 Carroll County Board of Elections Meetings
* All meetings are held on the second Monday at 9:00 AM of each month except as indicated by the listed meeting dates.
1/9/2017
2/13/2017
3/6/2017
4/10/2017
5/9/2017* Please note change
6/12/2017
7/10/2017
8/14/2017
9/11/2017
10/9/2017
*General Election - November 7 - 5:30 AM
12/11/2017
All meetings will be held at the Carroll County Board of Elections Office.
All changes will be posted within 48 hours in accordance of the law.